Accident Summary Nr: 112366.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1338714.015 | 08/15/2018 | 711219 | J.F. Sayler Racing Stables |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was feeding and cleaning a horse inside stable #25 towards the end of the day. The employee used an extra heavy duty rubber tie to restrain the horse inside the stable. When finished feeding, the horse bucked, and kicked with its rear legs, knocking the employee against the wall. Employee # 1 was knocked unconscious, and sustained fractured ribs, bruising and lacerations that required a surgical procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1338714.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |