Accident Summary Nr: 112365.015 - Employee amputates finger on sand feeder paddle conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361171.015 | 01/08/2019 | 331511 | Kent Foundry Co |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was changing the sand feeder bag when his finger went into the sand feeder snout and was pinched between the paddle and frame of the feeder. The employee sustained a finger amputation from the paddle-conveyor blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361171.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |