Accident Summary Nr: 112364.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand slips into machinery whi

Accident Summary Nr: 112364.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369681.01512/13/2018321113Daaquam Lumber Maine, Inc

Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was removing a jam from a Twin One outfeed when his left hand slipped. The employee amputated his left index finger below the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369681.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction