Accident Summary Nr: 112364.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand slips into machinery whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369681.015 | 12/13/2018 | 321113 | Daaquam Lumber Maine, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was removing a jam from a Twin One outfeed when his left hand slipped. The employee amputated his left index finger below the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369681.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |