Accident Summary Nr: 112363.015 - Employee suffers severed tip of right finger in machine roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368183.015 | 12/26/2018 | 423720 | Core & Main Lp |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 26, 2018, Employee # 1 was positioning an eight inch pipe on a Pace Roll Groover Machine when he accidentally stepped on the guarded foot pedal that activated the machine. Two fingers on his right hand were partially pinched while the machine rollers were activated. He suffered a severed tip of the right middle finger and mangled right index finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368183.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |