Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112362.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Vertical Mast

Accident: 112362.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1358744.01511/07/2018Vsc Fire & Security, Inc.

At 10:39 a.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was working from a motorized ver tical mast lift (JLG Model #20MVL) to install and adjust escutcheon plates in a racquetball court. A coworker asked for assistance with an escutcheon plate that they were having trouble with adjusting. After looking at the problem, the empl oyee began to lower the basket to retrieve a tool. As the basket descended, it d etached from the mast and the employee and basket fell approximately ten feet. T he employee was hospitalized for fractures to seven ribs, four vertebra, both sc apula, and glenoid. There was also a bulging disc in the employee's back and sma ll lacerations and contusions to the back of the head.

Keywords: contusion, descending, elevated work platform, fall, fire ext system, head, installing, laceration, rib, shoulder, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1358744.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist: 10
FallHt:20
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: