Accident Summary Nr: 112361.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip when caught by butterfly valve,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369672.015 | 01/08/2019 | 326199 | Deceuninck North America, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 29, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on a day bin and manually activated a solenoid valve. When activated, the employee pinched the tip of his left index finger with the valve, lacerating it. The employee was hospitalized where his fingertip was later amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369672.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |