Accident Summary Nr: 112359.015 - Employee suffers cut to tip of left thumb on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344007.015 | 09/05/2018 | 111335 | Wonderful Pistachios & Almonds, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:41 p.m. on August 2, 2018, an Employee # 1 was assigned to operate a pistachio bagging machine called Laundenberg #10. She reached in to remove a bag that had not been properly filled by the machine and was carried over a conveyor made of rubber bands. A metal plate under the rubber bands was loose. Employee # 1's hand was pulled towards the loose plate by the rubber bands and her left thumb was lacerated by the sharp edge of the loose plate. She was wearing nitrile coated cotton gloves at the time of the accident. Employee # 1 received a laceration to the tip of the left thumb. She was hospitalized and bone fragment at the tip of the left thumb was removed by the doctor at the clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1344007.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |