Accident Summary Nr: 112358.015 - Employee is struck in the head/face and incurs multiple skul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368104.015 | 12/27/2018 | 424410 | Supervalu Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:31 p.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee # 1, a Center-Control Rider Pallet Truck operator, was simultaneously offloading two pallets of dry goods (groceries) from a semi-trailer to the warehouse area via a loading dock. As he was driving the pallet truck from the semi-trailer to the warehouse area, the top of the second (rear) dry good pallet made contact with the semi-trailer's roll-up/down door and moved the door in a downward position, striking him in the head and face. Employee # 1 sustained multiple skull and facial fractures and was admitted to a local hospital for nine days of medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368104.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |