Accident Summary Nr: 112357.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while using guillotine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369633.015 | 01/07/2019 | 339113 | Tender Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee # 1 was using a guillotine paper cutter to open plastic packaging. He put his finger in too far and pulled blade down on his pointer finger. The tip of the finger was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369633.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |