Accident Summary Nr: 112356.015 - Employee fractures wrist while sending pig through pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365460.015 | 12/10/2018 | 486990 | Precision Pipeline Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee # 1, was standing next to the pipe. The pig had no frontal head pressure to slow it down because a relief valve was left open. He was struck by the steel door at the end of the pipe. He suffered broken bones in his wrist and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365460.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |