Accident Summary Nr: 112355.015 - Employee's left forearm is amputated by paddles in hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362560.015 | 11/28/2018 | 311919 | Leclerc Foods Tennessee Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee # 1 was removing a jam from a hopper. The machine started, and the paddle pinched his arm against the hopper wall. Employee # 1 suffered an amputation of left forearm. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362560.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |