Accident Summary Nr: 112352.015 - Employee incurs severe finger laceration when pulled into sh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369612.015 | 01/07/2019 | 331210 | International Metal Hose Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 26, 2018, Employee # 1 was using his free hand to guide a steel strip onto a roll as he manually rotated the roll. The finger on his off hand became pinched between the strip steel and the edge of the rolling device. The inertia of the rotating coil pulled Employee # 1's finger into a shear point, causing a severe laceration on his right hand middle finger, exposing bone and resulting in a hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369612.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |