Accident Summary Nr: 112351.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn to right eye when splashed i

Accident Summary Nr: 112351.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369603.01501/07/2019444110Northeastern Lumber & Building Supply Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 7, 2019, an employee was sitting in truck waiting for a repairman and was splashed in his right eye with muriatic acid. The employee sustained a chemical burn to his eye and face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Eye, Face, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1369603.015 49 M Hospitalized injury