Accident Summary Nr: 112350.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck by circular saw blade w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362479.015 | 11/26/2018 | 2421 | 321999 | 317722591 - Conifer Canyon Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was cutting logs for firewood with a circular saw and amputated his thumb when struck by the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362479.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |