Accident Summary Nr: 112349.015 - Employee struck by forklift sustains compound foot fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335428.015 | 08/03/2018 | 561320 | Beyer Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:34 a.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. She was cleaning wooden walnut bins. She was using an air gun to blow out debris from the bins. The bins were lined up outside the southwest corner of the site's Building C Warehouse. A coworker was working nearby. He was operating a Mitsubishi forklift truck. He was traveling westbound. When he turned north, he hit the first bin. It and the second bin, which the employee was standing next to, turned. In so doing, they knocked the employee down to the ground. The forklift's right front wheel ran over the employee's foot. She sustained an open compound fracture. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335428.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |