Accident Summary Nr: 112348.015 - Employee is struck by truck and receives leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349559.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238990 | O. C. Jones & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was shoveling and raking asphalt as part of roadwork on a highway. The employee was standing between two trailers while working and had momentarily stopped to take a step backward as the truck operator was signaled to move forward. The truck's trailer wheels struck the employee and fractured the employee's left tibia/leg. The employee was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1349559.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |