Accident Summary Nr: 112346.015 - Employee catches fingers in bending machine and amputates on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359837.015 | 11/07/2018 | 332312 | Harris Rebar Las Vegas Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was feeding three number 4 size rebar into the Schnell Model Cer 40 UL Radius Bender without the top guard to protect the point of operation. The employee was holding the rebar as they were being pulled into the bender, which pinched the glove on his right hand. The employee partially amputated his right hands ring finger and partially crushed his pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359837.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers |