Accident Summary Nr: 112343.015 - Employee receives exertional heat-related illness while shov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333608.015 | 07/27/2018 | 237310 | City Of Santa Barbara Public Works Street Division |
Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was working to shovel hot (380-400 degree Fahrenheit) asphalt on a public roadway-paving project. At some point, the employee began to feel the effects of exertional heat-related illness and was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1333608.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |