Accident Summary Nr: 112342.015 - Employee's finger is amputated with band saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368711.015 | 01/07/2019 | 321920 | Michigan Pallet Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on November 23, 2018, Employee # 1 was attempting to turn the duct collection elbow of a horizontal band resaw blade toward the floor. He pulled off the elbow and attempted to remove excess saw dust at the entry to the dust collection from the saw. The blade was not shut off and subsequently amputated his finger when he reached into the dust exhaust port. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368711.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |