Accident Summary Nr: 112339.015 - Employee caught in trench collapse receives fractures to rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1337836.015 | 08/08/2018 | 238910 | Cal West Underground, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on August 3, 2018, an employee was working in a trench to connect water lines for new residential construction. At some point, the trench collapsed and trapped the employee in the falling soil. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to ribs and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1337836.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |