Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112338.015 - Employee Suffers Cardiovascular Attack And Dies

Accident: 112338.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369481.01512/20/2018Z & C Plumbing Partnership, Ltd

At 12:15 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was installing a faucet and coll apsed while working to the truck to get a part. The employee died from cardiova scular disease.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1369481.015 61 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
FatCause: