Accident Summary Nr: 112337.015 - Employee falls into water after scaffold failed and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369489.015 | 01/05/2019 | 213112 | Brand Safway, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 5, 2019, an employee was erecting a scaffold over water. The employee was anchored to the scaffolding and the scaffolding failed. The employee fell into the water (channel) and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1369489.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |