Accident Summary Nr: 112336.015 - Employee amputates two toes when foot is caught by chain and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348022.015 | 09/21/2018 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 17,, 2018, an employee was working in a basement while operating a chipper and noticed a piece of word was caught in the Pony Crossover Conveyor Head Drum. The employee climbed the ladder to clear the wood from the drum head and his left foot was pulled into the nip point of the chain and sprocket, amputating his small toe and ring toe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348022.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |