Accident Summary Nr: 112335.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed between two Powered Indu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361195.015 | 11/14/2018 | 424820 | Breakthru Beverage Nevada Reno, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee # 1 was operating a Hyster "5-high" Reach Rider Truck, Model N45XMR, Serial Number G138N02253D, westbound, down Aisle 220, and he cut the corner to transition to Aisle 230. A coworker was operating the Hyster Order Picker, Model R30XMA, Serial Number G118N02377D, eastbound, down Aisle 230 when Employee # 1 was rounding the corner. Employee # 1 collided with the coworker's Powered Industrial Truck. Employee # 1 stuck his right leg out, by reaction, in an attempt to prevent the collision. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured right femur. Employee # 2 was uninjured. Employee # 1 was hospitalized more than two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361195.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |