Accident Summary Nr: 112331.015 - Employee suffers finger laceration while conducting maintena

Accident Summary Nr: 112331.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369475.01501/07/2019325412Leading Pharma Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 24, 2018, Employee # 1 was conducting maintenance operations on a cotton packaging machine with another coworker. Employee # 1 began to apply grease to a rotating chain while the coworker manually turned the chain wheel by lever device. Employee # 1's tissue that applied the grease was caught in the nip point between the chain and the metallic rotating component. He attempted to get it out. As the coworker kept turning the wheel, Employee # 1's finger was caught in between the chain and wall. The employee sustained a severe laceration to his right index finger, resulting in stiches. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Cotton, Finger, Grease, Hand, Laceration, Nip Point, Rotating Parts, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369475.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.