Accident Summary Nr: 112328.015 - Employee sustains facial fracture when struck by board

Accident Summary Nr: 112328.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358787.01511/07/2018337110Dawson Wood Interiors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee#1, who was off duty, was operating a wide belt sander to work on a wood project for a friend. The piece of wood became stuck and kicked back, hitting the employee in the face. Employee #1 sustained a facial fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Board, Face, Fracture, Kick Back, Sanding Machine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358787.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers