Accident Summary Nr: 112328.015 - Employee sustains facial fracture when struck by board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358787.015 | 11/07/2018 | 337110 | Dawson Wood Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee#1, who was off duty, was operating a wide belt sander to work on a wood project for a friend. The piece of wood became stuck and kicked back, hitting the employee in the face. Employee #1 sustained a facial fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358787.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |