Accident Summary Nr: 112325.015 - Four employees sustain possible chemical exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 112325.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369439.01512/31/2018325412Bayer Healthcare Llc

Abstract: At 1:43 a.m. on December 31, 2018, four employees were performing special cleaning on an extended shift in Building 60, Room 162. The employees were using cleaning agents containing 70% isopropyl alcohol and 0.52% sodium hypochlorite in the same vicinity. Employee#1 began complaining of respiratory symptoms and Employees #2, #3 and #4 agreed that they had the same respiratory symptoms while they were cleaning the hallway. All sustained respiratory irritation, but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Lung, Respiratory, Sodium Hypochlorite

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1369439.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury
2 1369439.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury
3 1369439.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury
4 1369439.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury