Accident Summary Nr: 112325.015 - Four employees sustain possible chemical exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369439.015 | 12/31/2018 | 325412 | Bayer Healthcare Llc |
Abstract: At 1:43 a.m. on December 31, 2018, four employees were performing special cleaning on an extended shift in Building 60, Room 162. The employees were using cleaning agents containing 70% isopropyl alcohol and 0.52% sodium hypochlorite in the same vicinity. Employee#1 began complaining of respiratory symptoms and Employees #2, #3 and #4 agreed that they had the same respiratory symptoms while they were cleaning the hallway. All sustained respiratory irritation, but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369439.015 | 49 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1369439.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1369439.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1369439.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |