Accident Summary Nr: 112323.015 - Employee amputates finger on belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338006.015 | 08/10/2018 | 333415 | Cal Coast Refrigeration Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1 was doing preventative maintenance on a kitchen exhaust system. The employee reached into the belt and pulley before it came to a complete stop, and his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338006.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |