Accident Summary Nr: 112321.015 - Two employees are exposed to carbon monoxide poisoning from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369175.015 | 01/03/2019 | 238210 | Electric Service Of Colorado Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 31, 2018, two employees were installing electrical conduit in the main part of the new commercial building and were exposed to carbon monoxide from a gas generator. The employees sustained shortness of breath and were hospitalized for several hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369175.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1369175.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |