Accident Summary Nr: 112320.015 - Employee falls from scaffold platform and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369417.015 | 01/03/2019 | 238320 | Eg Home Improvement Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 2018, an employee was removing an air conditioner unit from the window while standing on a mobile scaffold and the employee fell from scaffold platform. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1369417.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |