Accident Summary Nr: 112319.015 - Employee trips and falls backward over pallet and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 112319.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369377.01501/04/2019423120Genuine Parts Company

Abstract: At 2:51 p.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was walking backwards from the dock and caught his foot on a pallet, falling backwards and fractures hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Pallet, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369377.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers