Accident Summary Nr: 112312.015 - Employee sustains facial lacerations when struck by grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 112312.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368884.01501/02/2019311421The Mushroom Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 31, 2018, Employee #1, with the assistance of a coworker, was cutting a stainless steel rectangular tubing, which was two inches high, six inches wide, 0.1875 inches thick and 20 feet long, into six foot long pieces. Employee #1 was using a DeWalt 4.5 inch Angle Grinder, Model Number DWE402. A Type 27 guard was attached to the angle grinder and the side handle was not used. The coworker was on a forklift, which was used to hold the tubing up across the hallway while Employee #1 made the desired cuts. The first desired section was cut successfully. Employee #1 was wearing eye protection along with a face shield, however, the face shield began fogging up and he removed it from his head, but he continued utilizing his eye protection. When cutting the desired second section of tubing, Employee #1 began cutting along the top of the tubing, then proceeded to cut the tubing from underneath. The weight of the tube collapsed against the abrasive cut-off wheel and pinched it. Due to the heat generated by the friction of the 11,000 RPM grinder and the sudden compression against the wheel, a section of the cutoff wheel broke off and struck Employee #1 in his mouth. Employee #1 lost his grip of the angle grinder, which flew upwards and out of his hands. The employee ducked his head towards his knees to avoid the angle grinder as it was airborne above him. When the grinder fell back towards the ground, it struck Employee #1, with the blade still rotating, against the left side of his face. Employee #1 initially sustained lacerations to his top and bottom lips from a piece of the abrasive wheel that broke off. Additionally, he sustained a severe laceration from his left ear lobe, across his left cheek, and ended at the left corner of his mouth. The laceration also involved two left facial nerves and his left salivary gland. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Blade, Face, Flying Object, Grinder, Laceration, Lost Control, Mouth, Rotating Parts, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368884.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers