Accident Summary Nr: 112305.015 - Employee is crushed under fall slabs of stone and receives f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332542.015 | 07/18/2018 | 238140 | North Coast Tile & Stone Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on July 16, 2018, an employee was looking through a number of stone slabs leaning on a rack to select one. The slabs were of varying kinds of stone and cut to different sizes, which resulted in slabs that could weigh anywhere between four-hundred and up to one-thousand pounds each. As the employee looked through the slabs, the employee would lean each slab, measuring approximately thirty-six inches by ninety-six inched, against his body after looking at each slab. At some point, the weight of the slabs against the employee's body became heavier than could be controlled and the slabs fell over onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to have surgery to treat a fractured left tibia, ankle, and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332542.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |