Accident Summary Nr: 112304.015 - Employee amputates finger in fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348569.015 | 09/10/2018 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts U. S. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1, a mechanic, was performing preventive maintenance on the DLP Smoke Management Fan #9, at the Pirates attraction roof top. The employee began a visual inspection of the motor bearing on this exhaust fan after removing the protective cover. He stated that he pushed the "on" button to hear the motor operation, then turned the motor off, but the motion did not stop. He heard an unusual noise and got closer to hear where it was coming from. His gloved left hand accidentally got too close to the moving fan belt and his pinky finger became caught in the moving fan belt and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348569.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |