Accident Summary Nr: 112303.015 - One employee fractures leg and other lacerates finger at sam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367162.015 | 12/18/2018 | 721110 | Miraval Resort Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 16, 2018, two employees were injured at the same worksite. Employee #1 was working on a fan belt that was not turned off and caught his finger between the belt and pulley, lacerating it. Employee #2 had been on the walking path when he fell and fractured his leg. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367162.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers | |
| 2 | 1367162.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |