Accident Summary Nr: 112300.015 - Employee is unconscious after fall into bin

Accident Summary Nr: 112300.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369242.01501/04/2019238110Us Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured ready-mix concrete. He was manually operating a turntable. The turntable allowed the operator to feed one of three bins with either sand, lite stone, or 3/8 stone. The injured employee fell from elevation 1.8 meters (6 feet) into the 3/8 stone bin. It was filled to a depth of approximately 3 meters (10 feet). He was knocked unconscious. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Equipment Operator, Fall, Lost consciousness, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1369242.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction