Accident Summary Nr: 112300.015 - Employee is unconscious after fall into bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369242.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238110 | Us Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured ready-mix concrete. He was manually operating a turntable. The turntable allowed the operator to feed one of three bins with either sand, lite stone, or 3/8 stone. The injured employee fell from elevation 1.8 meters (6 feet) into the 3/8 stone bin. It was filled to a depth of approximately 3 meters (10 feet). He was knocked unconscious. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369242.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |