Accident Summary Nr: 112297.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from truck bucket while trim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369237.015 | 01/02/2019 | 561730 | Jacob Helmuth'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 28, 2018, an employee was pulling down a tree limb with a rope and a hydraulic winch from a bucket truck. The employee was thrown from the trucks bucket when the limb broke free and he fell approximately 30 feet to the ground. The employee was killed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369237.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |