Accident Summary Nr: 112294.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by drill shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369236.015 | 01/04/2019 | 326199 | U.S. Weight, Inc. Dba Escalade Sports |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was using a 3/4 inch Cap HD Drill from Sioux and installed a dye that was held in place by a separate lever. The employee was wearing gloves when his right hand was caught by the drill's shaft as the machine powered down. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369236.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |