Accident: 112294.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught By Drill Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1369236.015 | 01/04/2019 | U.S. Weight, Inc. Dba Escalade Sports |
At 10:45 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was using a 3/4 inch Cap HD Dril l from Sioux and installed a dye that was held in place by a separate lever. Th e employee was wearing gloves when his right hand was caught by the drill's shaf t as the machine powered down. The employee amputated his index finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369236.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |