Accident Summary Nr: 112293.015 - Employee lacerates finger on vertical bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343438.015 | 07/27/2018 | 322219 | Tube-Tainer Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, Employee #1 was using a vertical band saw to cut pieces of stacked material that was approximately 78 inches in length and 4 inches in height, in half, preparing the pieces for disposal. As he engaged the machine and began to push the material towards the blade point of operation, he used both his left and right hands to push the materials through. Once the material was pushed through and cut in half, Employee #1 removed his right hand from the material, lifted it upwards and towards the blade point of operation, striking the blade. He sustained a laceration to his right index finger and middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343438.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |