Accident Summary Nr: 112292.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain/sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369234.015 | 01/02/2019 | 311612 | Swift Beef Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 31, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning plastic debris off of a packaging machine and outfeed conveyor. The machine was not locked out. As the employee reached down to retrieve some plastic debris, his finger came in contract with the moving chain and sprocket, resulting in a fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369234.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |