Accident Summary Nr: 112291.015 - Employee stabs knee while using pneumatic nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 112291.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366932.01512/18/2018238130Mcnames Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun and shot himself in his side of his knee when he bumped the gun against his knee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Knee, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture, Shot, Stabbed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366932.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: