Accident Summary Nr: 112291.015 - Employee stabs knee while using pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366932.015 | 12/18/2018 | 238130 | Mcnames Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun and shot himself in his side of his knee when he bumped the gun against his knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1366932.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |