Accident Summary Nr: 112290.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured by falling metal beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369229.015 | 01/04/2019 | 236220 | J.P. Cullen & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1 and four coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working at a multi-employer project, the construction of a parking garage. The employees were lifting a concrete shoring system to which aluminum I-beams had been attached. Unable to lift the shoring by hand, they used an electric pallet jack to lift the structure. During the lifting process, one I-beam broke loose and fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369229.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |