Accident Summary Nr: 112289.015 - Employee develops bacterial infection

Accident Summary Nr: 112289.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329182.01507/11/2018488999Mv Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1, a bus driver, was checking his bus prior to driving out of the yard. The employee began to feel dizzy and reported to dispatch that he was not feeling well. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 was having difficulty speaking and was shaking, and moving around. Paramedics were called and the employee was suspected of having a panic attack and transported to the hospital. It was determined that he had a bacterial infection and was hospitalized for one week.

Keywords: Bus, Dizziness, Driver, Infection, Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329182.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Bus drivers