Accident Summary Nr: 112288.015 - Employee is killed by gunshot wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369204.015 | 12/31/2018 | 621610 | Chemed Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:42 a.m. on December 31, 2018, a health care worker responded to a late night death call to a private residence of a terminally ill patient. After leaving the residence, the employee stopped in an alley to report his finding to the employer's after hour dispatch center. The employer/dispatcher reported that during the conversation the cellular phone call dropped. Then, the dispatcher attempted to call the employee back but got his voice mail and ultimately called the police. The police found the employee dead from a gunshot wound to his head and noticed that the employee's car was missing from the scene, so they suspected a carjacking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369204.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |