Accident Summary Nr: 112287.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation on bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369200.015 | 01/04/2019 | 311822 | Tnt Crust Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on December 21, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the production floor around the Biro L2 band saw. As he reached his hand from the left side of the machine to remove product from the area around the blade of the band saw, he sustained a partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369200.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |