Accident Summary Nr: 112285.015 - Employee's hand is crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328763.015 | 07/10/2018 | 332116 | C. Wolfe Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on July 3, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a metal stamping and fabrication manufacturing company, making truck fender blanks, using a Minster 60 Ton Press, Number F106021C. The employee was repositioning some stock material into the press. The front guard had been removed, which allowed the employee to place his hand into the point of operation. The press activated, crushing the employees left hand, resulting in a surgical amputation of parts of his fingers to the first knuckle. He was hospitalized for his treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328763.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |