Accident Summary Nr: 112276.015 - Employee amputates finger on trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1332429.015 | 07/24/2018 | 813990 | The Oaks Community Association, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1 was working alone, disconnecting a company utility trailer from a company pickup truck. The trailer hitch was stuck and wouldn't lift off of the ball. The employee tried to lift it off by hand. The hitch came off of the trailer, and rolled forward, crushing and amputating his right pinky finger between the trailer and the truck bumper. Initially, the employee's finger was bandaged and he was sent home. Employee #1 was told to return in two weeks for surgery to insert a steel pin through the fingertip into the bone below. The surgery was a success and Employee #1 had his entire finger back in place and returned to work on full duty with no restrictions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1332429.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |