Accident Summary Nr: 112275.015 - Employee is burned when gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 112275.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369176.01501/03/2019238130Metta Construction

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site of a three-story multifamily residential structure. He was refueling a gasoline-powered air compressor when the gasoline made contact with the compressor's hot muffler. The gasoline ignited, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his hands, face, and chest.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Compressor, Contact, Equipment Operator, Face, Fire, Gasoline, Hand, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369176.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: