Accident Summary Nr: 112275.015 - Employee is burned when gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369176.015 | 01/03/2019 | 238130 | Metta Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the construction site of a three-story multifamily residential structure. He was refueling a gasoline-powered air compressor when the gasoline made contact with the compressor's hot muffler. The gasoline ignited, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his hands, face, and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369176.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |