Accident Summary Nr: 112272.015 - Employee injures knee when struck by falling tote
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1369156.015 | 01/04/2019 | 325194 | Pinova, (De) Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to attach a hose to a tote. The tote slipped off of the forks of the fork truck. His left leg was struck below the knee by the falling tote, and he was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1369156.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |