Accident Summary Nr: 112269.015 - Employee's arms are degloved when pulled into glue spreader

Accident Summary Nr: 112269.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368736.01501/03/2019321211Manthei Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1 had finished production on the plywood line and was preparing to clean the glue spreader. The glue spreader was put in the cleaning mode, which ran the rollers in reverse. Using a hose, the employee went into the inside of the glue spreader to wash the rollers. The hose he was using was pulled into the rollers. The employee tried to pull the hose out, but the sleeve on his right arm got pulled into the rollers. As he tried to free his right arm, his left arm was also pulled into the rollers. The skin on his right arm was degloved. A spiral degloving occurred to his left arm, with damage to his tendons. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, then transferred by helicopter to a larger hospital, and finally taken to a Level 1 trauma center for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Cleaning, Degloving, Glue, Hose, Roller--Mach/Part, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1368736.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction